CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:1:110

Ms. Sandra Pina
Metropolis Customs Brokers
156-15 146th Ave., Suite 110
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a push-button switch and housing from Columbia.

Dear Ms. Pina:

In your letter dated March 31, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, IM Push Buttons.

The merchandise under consideration is a push-button switch and a plastic switch housing without switch mechanism. Samples were provided with your ruling request and will be returned to you.

The first sample is a push-button switch, which consists of several molded plastic components assembled together with a momentary contact switch and indicator lamp. The plastic housing features a threaded outer shaft and plastic nut for fastening to a panel. The momentary contact switch features three spade terminals for connecting the switch in a normally open (NO) or normally closed (NC) configuration. Once the push-button is depressed, the NO contacts close and the NC contacts open an electrical circuit. When the push-button is released, the contacts return to their normal position. Mounted into the back of the switch housing is a removable indicator lamp with two spade terminals for connecting the lamp to a power source. The second sample is an identical plastic housing without the momentary contact switch mechanism. The sample switch is rated for up to 5 amps (A) and 250 volts (V).

The applicable subheading for the push-button switch will be 8536.50.9031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits…for a voltage not exceeding 1000 V: Other switches: Other: Other: Push-button: Rated at not over 5 A: Momentary contact.” The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the plastic housing without switch mechanism will be 8538.90.6000, HTSUS, which provides for “Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of heading 8535, 8536, or 8537: Other: Other: Molded parts.” The general rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division